Privacy Policy

How Footprints Women’s Centre (“we”) use your information

Your privacy is important to us. We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of your information.

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data.


Data Controller

Footprints Women’s Centre is the data controller and responsible for your personal data.


Why are we collecting your data?

We collect personal data to provide appropriate support services, to monitor and assess the quality of our services, to fulfil our purposes as a non-profit organisation and business and to comply with the law. In legal terms this is called ‘legitimate interests’. When it is required, we may also ask you for your consent to process your data. We do not share your information with others except as described in this notice.


The categories of information that we may collect, hold and share include:

• Personal information (such as name, telephone number, address and email address, income)
• Characteristics (such as gender, ethnicity, language, nationality, country of birth)
• Special categories of personal data


Storing your data

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements.

We hold your data for varying lengths of time depending on the type of information in question but in doing so we always comply with Data Protection legislation. Details of retention periods are available in our retention policy which you can request by contacting us at the trustees or the senior pastor.

We will contact you annually to check that the information we are holding is accurate and that you agree to us holding it.


Security of your data

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, volunteers, administrators or board members who need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and the ICO where we are legally required to do so.


Who do we share your information with?

We will not share your information with third parties without your consent unless the law requires us to do so.


Requesting access to your personal data

Under Data Protection legislation, you have the right to request access to information about you that we hold. To make a request for your personal information contact the trustees or the senior pastor. 

You also have the right to:
• object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress
• prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing
• object to decisions being taken by automated means
• in certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed; and
• claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the Data Protection regulations.


For further information on how your information is used, how we maintain the security of your information and your rights to access information we hold on you please contact the CEO of Footprints.

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, you should raise your concern with us in the first instance or directly to the CEO.


Contact:

If you would like to discuss anything in this privacy notice, please contact the CEO Please use the Contact Us page on the website.

Cookies Policy

­­­Use of Cookies

 

When you visit a website that uses cookies, a cookie file is saved to your PC, Mac, phone or tablet. It stores the website's name, and also a unique ID that represents you as a user. That way, if you go back to that website again, the website knows you've already been there before. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but if you prefer, you can change your browser to prevent that. However, you may not be able to take full advantage of a website if you do so. Although they do identify a user’s computer, cookies do not personally identify customers or passwords. Credit card information is not stored in cookies.

Cookies We Use and Why

 

  • Necessary

Cookie Consent: Stores the user’s cookie consent state for the current domain

  • Statistics/analytics

  • Marketing purposes

 

How do I change my cookie settings?

 

To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org

Our website contains links to the sites of third parties. When you visit these sites, we suggest that you read their privacy policies.  Footprints Women’s Centre is not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of such sites.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Social Media (applicable to Organisations who own social media accounts ONLY)

Footprints Women’s Centre also maintains a presence on social media channels including Facebook, Twitter and Youtube.

If you share content from one of Footprints Women’s Centres social media sites, a cookie may be used by the service you have chosen to use to share that content. Footprints Women’s Centre does not control these cookies. You should check the relevant third party main website for more information.

 

Your right to information

 

You have the right to a copy of the information we hold about you. This is known as a subject access request. For more information on this, please visit: https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/personal-information/

 

Comments

Please e-mail any questions, concerns or comments you have about cookies to reception@footprintswomenscentre.com